2020 Program Schedule
Below was the program schedule that featured experts from over 30 research institutions! Be sure to click on all BLUE session titles below for more information.
Download the ABRF Events app to access full session, abstract and conference details at your fingertips!
Saturday, February 29, 2020
7:00am - 7:30am
Satellite Workshop Breakfast
8:00am - 4:00pm
4:00pm - 5:00pm
4:00pm - 5:00pm
5:00pm – 6:30pm
Everything You Wanted to Know About ABRF Research Groups*
Platinum Sponsor Talk – Illumina (5:00pm – 5:15pm): Introducing the NextSeq2000: Exploring the Technical Innovations and Applications Fueling Illumina’s Newest Sequencing System- Kieren Patel, Staff Product Manager, Illumina
Everything You Wanted to Know About ABRF Research Groups*
- NGS – Chris Mason, Associate Professor of Genomics at Weill Cornell Medicine
- GERG – Elizabeth Sergison, Dartmouth University
- PRG – Pratik Jagtap, Research Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota
- LMRG – Kris Kubow, James Madison University
- DSRG – Jessica Podnar, Genomic Sequencing and Analysis Facility, University of Texas
- MMRG – Scott Tighe, Technical Director, University of Vermont
- GBIRG – Julie Dragon, University of Vermont
- FCRG – Dave Adams, U. Michigan Medical School
- MRG – Amrita Cheema, Georgetown University
- GRG – Catharine Aquino, Functional Genomics Center, Zurich
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Sponsored by Synthego
Sunday, March 1, 2020
7:30am - 8:30am
8:30am - 9:30am
Empowering Team Science 101: Enabling Reproducible Outcomes Across Diverse Technologies
Platinum Sponsor Talks – Roche Sequencing (8:30am – 8:45am)
- Jason Liu, Ph.D., Field Application Scientist, Roche Sequencing
Empowering Team Science 101: Enabling Reproducible Outcomes Across Diverse Technologies
- Elke Küster-Schöck, Director, d’imagerie microscopique, CHU Sainte-Justine, Canada
- Peter Lopez, Director, Cytometry & Cell Sorting, NYU Langone Health
- Brian Searle, Translational Research Fellow, Institute of Systems Biology
- W. Kelley Thomas, Director Hubbard Center for Genome Studies, University of New Hampshire
9:30am - 10:30am
Harnessing the Power of Deep Learning for Light Microscopy at a Large Scale
- Julie Theriot, U.W. The Allen Institute
9:30am - 5:00pm
Exhibit Hall Open
10:30am - 11:00am
Refreshment Break
INNOVATION THEATER PRESENTATIONS
- Illumina
- 10x Genomics
11:00am - 12:30pm
CONCURRENT SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS:
Techniques and Applications in Nanopore Sequencing
- Fiona Stewart, Product Portfolio Manager
- Luke Sherlin, Senior Product Manager, NGS
Techniques and Applications in Nanopore Sequencing
- Introduction to Nanopore Sequencing
- Scott Tighe (Organizer), Technical Director, University of Vermont
- Detection of Base Modifications using Nanopore Sequencing
- Jonathan Foox, Postdoctoral Associate, Weill Cornell Medicine
- High Molecular Weight DNA Extractions for Long Read Sequencing and Other Genomic Applications
- Kelvin Liu, Director Research and Development, Circulomics
- Efficient de novo Assembly of Eleven Human Genomes Using PromethION Sequencing and a Novel Nanopore Toolkit
- Miten Jain, Assistant Research Scientist, Univ of California Santa Cruz
Electron Microscopy: adding cryoEM
- David Belnap, Director, Utah Electron Microscopy Core, University of Utah, Health Science Center
- Melissa Chambers, Director, Vanderbilt CryoEM Facility, Vanderbilt
- Ed Egelman, Harrison Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry, University of Virginia
Building Robust Quality Management Systems in Core Labs (GLP, GMP and QA Best Practices):
- Christopher W. Gregory (Organizer), Director, Office of Research Technologies and Associate Professor, Department of Genetics, University of North Carolina School of Medicine
- David L. Blum, Director, Bioexpression and Fermentation Facility, University of Georgia
- Rebecca L. Davies, Associate Professor, Department of Veterinary Population Medicine, College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Minnesota
12:30pm - 2:00pm
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Protein Proximity Mapping: Getting to Know Your Neighbors
Karen Colwill, Network Biology Collaborative Centre Manager, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Centre
3:00pm - 3:30pm
Refreshment Break
INNOVATION THEATER PRESENTATIONS
- Promega
- TaKaRa
3:30pm -5:00pm
CONCURRENT SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS
Multi-omics: Traversing the Central Dogma of Molecular Biology
- Cris Kinross, Sr. Global Market Development Manager
- Pratik Jagtap (Organizer), Research Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota
- Robert Hettich, Distinguished Research Scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
- Ewy Mathé, Assistant Professor, The Ohio State University
- Tejaswini Mishra, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Stanford University
- Kelly Ruggles, Assistant Professor, NYU Langone Health
Imaging Organoids, Exploiting New Dimensions in Cell Culture
- Kara McKinley, Post-Doctoral Scholar, Univ Calif San Fran – Vale Lab
- Johannes Schoeneberg, Post-Doctoral Scholar, Univ Calif Berkeley – Institute for Data Science
- Mark LaBarge, Professor, City of Hope Comprehensive Cancer Center
Planning for Core Sustainability and Addressing Usage Challenges: Lessons from Core Research Facilities Seeded by NIH IDeA Funding
- Gabor Bethendly, Founder, CEO
- Rand Haley (Organizer), Director, Huron Consulting Group
- Samuel “Sam” G. Mackintosh (Organizer), Associate Professor, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
- Jonathan “Josh” E. Baker, Associate Professor, University of Nevada Reno
- Ricky D. Edmondson, Associate Professor, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
- Julia “Julie” T. Oxford, Distinguished Professor, Boise State University
5:00pm - 6:00pm
CONCURRENT SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS
Single cell ‘Omics
Single cell ‘Omics- John Chevillet, Automation and Instrumentation Lead, Product Integration
- Gabor Marth, Professor of Human Genetics, University of Utah
- Harrison Specht, Graduate Research Assistant, Northeastern University
Tools for Big Data Visualization
- David Weiss, Global Product Manager – Genome Engineering and CRISPR Workflows
- Mapping Whole Brain Structure and Activity at Cellular Resolution: iDISCO+ and ClearMap
- Christoph Kirst, Assistant Professor, Department of Anatomy, Kavli Institute for Fundamental Neuroscience, University of California San Francisco
FASEB & ABRF: Partners in Science Policy and Advocacy
- Yvette Seger, Director Science Policy, FASEB
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Technology Showcases
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Monday, March 2, 2020
7:30am - 8:30am
Technology Showcases
8:30am - 9:30am
CONCURRENT SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS
Viral Vector Manufacturing: Quality Attributes of rAAV Used in Clinical Development
- Javier F. Alcudia (Organizer), Director, Stanford Virus Core
- J. Fraser Wright, Professor of Pediatrics, CDCM Stanford
- Kimberly Lee (Organizer), Director of Proteomics, Cell Signaling Technology, Inc.
- Douglass Sheeley, Program Leader, NIH
A Practical Guide to Quantitative FLIM/FRET
- Steve Vogel, Senior Investigator, NIAAA
The Entrepreneurial Core Director
Platinum Sponsor Talks – Promega – How can Promega help you to promote your facility and the services you offer? (8:30am – 8:45am)- Iain Ronald, Director, Academic Government Market Segment
- Phil Hockberger (Organizer), Associate Vice President for Research, Northwestern University
- Ben Myers, Director of Research Cores, Yale University
- Claudius Mundoma, Director, Physical Biochemistry Facility, Florida State University
9:30am - 5:00pm
Exhibit Hall Open
10:00am - 11:00am
ABRF Award Recipient’s Presentation: Multiplex & in situ Reading & Writing Omes
Diamond Sponsor Talk: E & I (10:00am – 10:15am)
- Aaron Spang, Vice President, Research & Academic Healthcare
- George Church, Professor of Genetics, Harvard Medical School
11:00am - 1:30pm
Poster Sessions and Lunch:
INNOVATION THEATER PRESENTATIONS
- Thermo Fisher Scientific
- Roche Sequencing
- PerkinElmer
- NanoString
- Fluidigm
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Microbes in Space: Issues and Solutions about “Omics in Space”
Platinum Sponsor Talks: Perkin Elmer – Eliminating the Guesswork from Miniaturization of NGS Library Prep (1:30pm – 1:45pm)- Thomas Rawlins
- Kasthuri Venkateswaran, NASA
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Lightning talks (selected from Abstracts)
3:30pm - 5:00pm
CONCURRENT SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS
- Bojana Gligorijevic, Assistant Professor, Bioengineering, Temple University
- Andrew Shih, Associate Professor, Department of Pediatrics, Univ. of Washington; Center for Developmental Biology and Regenerative Medicine, Seattle Children’s Research Institute
Proteomics Data Science: Online Data Sources
- Brian Searle (Organizer), Translational Research Fellow, Institute for Systems Biolog
- Vagisha Sharma, Software Engineer, University of Washington
- Susan Weintraub, Professor, UT Health Science Center San Antonio
- Phillip Wilmarth, Research Assistant Professor, Oregon Health and Sciences University
Submitting Successful Cancer Center Support Grants (P30) from the Core Perspective
- Jay W. Fox (Organizer), Professor, University of Virginia School of Medicine
- Heather Richards, Business Manager, Ohio State University Medical Center
- Tim Synold, Professor, City of Hope Cancer Center
- Rajesh Uthamanthil, Vice President, Fred Hutch Cancer Center
- Min He, Program Officer, National Cancer Institute
ABRF Genomics Research Group Presentations
- Jeff Reimers, Sr Director, Automation, North America
- Chris Mason, ABRF Next Generation Sequencing Study (NGS):
- Working on a project
- Marie Adams, DNA Sequencing Research Group (DSRG):
-
- Hybrid Capture Methods for Targeted RNA Sequencing
- Investigating FFPE conditions on downstream nucleic acid assays
-
- Julie Dragon, Genomics Bioinformatics Research Group (GBIRG):
- The GBIRG ONTOLOGY STUDY
- Elizabeth Sergison, Genome Editing Research Group (GERG):
- Reproducibility of indel formation rates by comparing guide RNA format and delivery method
- Scott Tighe, Metagenomics and Microbiome Research Group (MMRG):
5:00pm - 6:00pm
CONCURRENT SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS
HONEY I SHRUNK THE KITS: Practical Adventures in Reducing Assay Volumes
Platinum Sponsor Talks: Fluidigm – Maximizing Workflow Efficiencies for RNA-Seq with an Automated Microfluidics Solution (5:00pm – 5:15pm)
- David A. King, Vice President, Research and Development, Genomics
HONEY I SHRUNK THE KITS: Practical Adventures in Reducing Assay Volumes
- Stuart Levine (Organizer), Director, MIT BioMicro Center, MIT
- Austin Hendricks, Automation Specialist, MIT BioMicro Center, MIT
- Delsy Martin, Managing Director, Center for Advanced Technology, UCSF
- Kathryn Hall, Stowers Institute for Medical Research
- Sue Weintraub, Professor, Department of Biochemistry & Structural Biology, UT Health San Antonio
ABRF Research Groups / Open Mic
- Ben Abrams, Director, UC Santa Cruz Life Sciences Microscopy Center
- Kathleen Brundage, Director, WVU Flow Cytometry & Single Cell Core Facility
- Victoria Ly, Computer Engineering Graduate Student, Haussler Lab UC Santa Cruz
Administrating Cores Supported by Multiple Funding Sources
- Heather Richards (Organizer), Admin Manager Shared Resources, Ohio State University
- Justine Karungi Kigenyi, Administrative Director, Hoglund Brain Imaging Center
- Susan Meyn, Director, Research Resources & Strategy, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Technology Showcases
- QIAGEN
- Mission Bio
- Argolight
- Dovetail Genomics
Tuesday, March 3, 2020
7:30am - 8:30am
Technology Showcases
8:30am - 9:30am
There’s No “I” in Core: Administrators and Scientists Talk
- Dani Chesson, CEO, Chesson Consulting
- Andrew Vignard, Director, Core Facilities, UMass IALS
- Robert Steen, Director, Genomics Core Facility, Harvard Medical School
Diamond Sponsor Talk: E & I (8:30am – 8:45am)
- Aaron Spang, Vice President, Research & Academic Healthcare
9:30am - 10:00am
Refreshment Break
9:30am - 2:00pm
Exhibit Hall Open
10:00am - 11:00am
Precision Medicine in the Era of Huge Cohorts and Dense Phenotypic Data
- Josh Denny, CEO, NIH All of Us Program
11:00am - 12:30pm
Journals, ABRF and You: Partners Addressing Rigor and Reproducibility
- Laura Smith, Editorial Staff, Senior Preflight Coordinator, Journal of Cell Biology
- Shawnna Buttery Ph.D., Lead Editor, STAR Protocols
- Joerg Heber, Editor-in-Chief, PLOS ONE
- Guillermo Marques Ph.D., Scientific Director, University Imaging Centers (UIC) of the University of Minnesota
Jeremy Petravicz, Editor, Current Protocols
Susan T. Weintraub, Ph.D., Associate Editor, Journal of Proteome Research
12:30pm - 2:00pm
2:00pm - 3:30pm
Beyond Spatial Transcriptomics: Tissue Systems Biology
- Kit Fuhrman, NanoString Technologies
- Cindy Loomis (Organizer), Director, Experimental Pathology Research Laboratory, NYU Langone Health
- Jared Burkes, Co-Director, Flow Cytometry & Cell Imaging Core Facility, University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center
- Valeria Mezzano, Technical Director, Experimental Pathology Research Laboratory, NYU Langone Health
- Travis Hollman, Director, Advanced Immunomorphology Platforms, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
3:30pm - 4:30pm
- A. Nicole White, Research Shared Facilities Administrator, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center
4:30pm - 6:00pm
7:00pm - 11:00pm
Closing Reception
Schedule at a Glance:
*Download the schedule at a glance here.